Basic Data


Area : 11,586 sq km
Population : 2,235,355 (2015 est.)
Population Growth Rate : 4.83 % (2015 est.)
Religion : Islam is the official religion of the country, and the Shariah (Islamic Law) is a main source of its legislations.
Government System : An Amir with a conventional hereditary system.
Languages : Arabic is the official language in Qatar. English is the second language for most of the expatriate community and a major language in the business community.
Weights and Measures : Metric system.
Principal Main Cities : Doha, Al Wakrah, Al Khor, Dukhan, Al Shamal, Mesaieed, Ras Lafan and others.
Currency : The official currency is the Qatari Riyal (QR), which is divided into 100 dirhams. The Exchange parity has been set at the fixed rate of US $ = 3.65QR's.
Climate : Arid; mild, pleasant winters; very hot, humid summers.
Working hours : The government of Qatar’s official working hours are 7: 00 AM to 2: 00 PM, Sunday through Thursday. Banking hours are 8: 00 AM to 1: 30 PM, Sunday through Thursday, while private sector hours are generally 8: 00 AM to 12: 30 PM and 4: 00 PM to 7: 30 PM, Saturday through Thursday. Friday, the Muslim holy day, is a day of rest for all sectors; however, shops and shopping malls are open on Friday evenings.
Direct Dial Country Code : Country Code (974) There are no area codes within Qatar
Holidays : 18th of December in each year, Eid Al-Fitr, Eid Al- Adha
Principal Imports : Machinery and transport equipment, food, chemicals
Principal Exports : Liquefied natural gas (LNG), petroleum products, fertilizers, steel
Time : GMT + 3 hours

Visa Requirements
All travelers to Qatar should have passports valid for at least six months. It is best to obtain Qatari visas in advance from the Qatari. Four passport-sized photographs, a visa application and a letter from the sponsor in Qatar should be submitted for this purpose. A sponsorship letter, however, is not always a basic requirement. This procedure usually takes at least four working days. The maximum length of stay in the country is 6 months after which the holder of the visa must leave the country. The application for a multiple entry visa must be made to a Qatari Diplomatic mission outside Qatar. The visa is valid for business and tourism purposes.

Transportation
Transportation options for business travelers are basically limited to car rentals or private taxi. Most major international rental firms are represented in Qatar. Private cars and drivers can be hired from a number of local firms. Orange and white private taxis can be hailed in high traffic areas.

Temporary Entry of Materials and Personal Belongings
Most standard business equipment for individual use may be brought into Qatar temporarily without incurring customs duties. Exhibition materials may be imported for temporary use. However, if these items are sold in Qatar, customs duties will be applicable. Exhibition organizers generally appoint an exclusive local freight forwarder and clearing agent for specific events to assist foreign exhibitors with entry procedures.

Communications, military or security equipment may require prior approval from the relevant authority in Qatar.