Basic Data


Area

:

Land Area: 26,323 Km2
Palestinian Territories: 6,170 Km2 (West Bank 5,800 Km2, Gaza 365 Km2)

Population

:

3 million residing in the West Bank and Gaza

Population Growth Rate

:

6%

Religion

:

Islam, Christianity

Government System

:

Palestine Authority (PA)

Languages

:

Arabic (official), English widely spoken

Weights and measures

:

Metric system

Electricity

:

A.C.50cycles, 220/380 volts

Principal cities

:

Jerusalem (capital), Gaza, Ramallah, Nablus, and Hebron

Currency

:

No official currency, Jordanian Dinar and US Dollar are used

Climate

:

Mediterranean – hot, dry summers and short, wet, cool winters.

Work Week

:

Government Business offices generally are open:
From 8:30  a.m. to 4:30 p.m.

Direct Dial Country Code

:

+970- is currently operating with some Arab countries such as Egypt and Jordan. However, + 972- is used the most- wherever available. Gaza (7), Jerusalem, Jericho, Ramallah, Bethlehem, and Hebron (2), Tulkarem, Qalqilia, and Nablus (9), Jenin (6)

Holidays

:

15 November, 30 March, 1 May, Moslem and Christian religious holidays, which vary from year to year.
Friday is the official weekly holiday.
Special arrangements may be made for other days such as Sunday

Principal imports

:

Processed food, consumer goods, construction material, household equipment, and Vehicles

Principal exports

:

Agriculture products account for 25% of Palestinian exports; 18% are manufactured goods, mainly metallic products (42% in 1996), food and beverage (15%), leather and bags (11%), and clothing (8.5%). Palestine also exports pharmaceuticals, and the renowned Palestinian stone and marble.

Time differential

:

GMT +3
Business Travel
In order for potential investors in the Palestinian territories to obtain a visa, they are required to:

Fill out an application obtained from the Investment Department at the Ministry of Economy and Trade
The Ministry will then obtain a three months visa for the applicant
The visa can be extended for another four months
A special working permit can be obtained from the Ministry of Labor

In order to obtain work residency, a potential investor has to:

Fill out an application for investment obtained from the Investment Department at the Ministry of Economy and Trade
Provide a feasibility study on the investment project
Provide a copy of the certificate of company registration (in the case of a company)
Provide a passport copy
Provide four personal photographs

After three weeks evaluation, the Ministry of Economy and Trade will respond to the applicant. In the case of acceptance, the investor will be given an investment certificate that will allow the granting of a one-year visa.