Basic Data


 
Area : 760 Square Km.
Population :

1,378,904 (July 2016 est.)

Population Growth Rate : 2.33% (2016 est.)
Religion : Muslim (Shia and Sunni) 81.2%, Christian 9%, other 9.8% (2001 census).
Government System : Kingdom
Languages : Arabic is the official language, English is the business language and is widely spoken
Weights and measures : Metric System
Principal main Cities : Manama (Capital), Muharraq
Currency : The unit of currency is the Bahrain Dinar (BD), divided into 1,000 fils.
Climate : Hot during summer months, mild the rest of the year
Working hours : Saturday - Wednesday; (often half-days on Thursday; some international firms Sunday-Thursday)
Government offices, 7 a.m. to 2:15 p.m.
Commercial Offices, 7 a.m. to 12 noon and 2:30 p.m. to 5 p.m.
Banks, 7:30 a.m. to 12 noon and 4 p.m. to 6 p.m.
Direct Dial Country Code : Country Code (973) no Area Codes
Holidays : January 1, December 16 (National Day); also Moslem religious holidays.
Principal imports : crude oil, machinery, chemicals.
Principal exports : Petroleum and Petroleum Products, Aluminum, Textiles.
Time differential : GMT+ 3 hour

Business Travel

Business Customs

Personal contact, frequently renewed, is key to doing business successfully in Bahrain. Although in general the atmosphere here is more time-oriented and "businesslike" than in other countries of the region.

Bahrain's weekend is officially Thursday and Friday, with most government offices operating Saturday through Wednesday, while most private companies operate full days Saturday through Wednesday plus half-days on Thursday. Employees of offshore financial institutions often follow a more Western workweek.

Travel Advisories and Visas

Passport: Required

Visa: Required. Except GCC nationals, One application must be filled out for a business visa. Visas are valid for up to three months for a single visit for the amount of time stated in the company’s letter of guaranty. Transit visas good for 72 hours may be obtained upon arrival at Bahrain International Airport after presentation of an onward ticket, a valid passport endorsed for Bahrain, and certificates of inoculation.

For more information, it is recommended to contact Bahrain embassy in your country.

Visa-on-arrival is a new system implemented with success in Bahrain for the past few years, nationals of the European Union, The United States, Canada, Japan, Australia, New Zealand, and Hong Kong can obtain a visit visa for 72 hrs – 7 days at the airport, which is renewable. All nationalities who possess a valid residency in one of the GCC countries, and have been residents for the past 6 months, in addition to holding a return ticket and visa cal also obtain a visa on arrival.

Regular Visas:

  • You should fill the visa application form and attach it with a recent photo.

  • You must submit a letter to the Head of Mission detailing the reasons for getting your visa.

  • Regular visa is issued for only one travel.

  • Your visa application is sent to the Ministry of Foreign Affairs for approval.

  • In the case of requesting the (foreign) wife of a Bahraini citizen to join her husband in Bahrain, those concerned must fill a joining visa.

  • You are requested to submit an original marriage contract certified from official agencies in the country of issuance.

  • You are also requested to submit a copy of the passports of the husband and wife.

  • You should submit a photo of the wife.

  • All documents are sent to the Ministry of Foreign Affairs in Bahrain to For approval.

Working Visas:

  • Work visas are issued based on the Non-Objection Certificate (N.O.C) issued by the General Directorate of Nationality, Passports and Residence in the Kingdom of Bahrain.

  • Working Visas cannot be issued without taking prior approval from the Ministry of Foreign Affairs.